Nonsectarian Independent

Brentwood School

Sandersville, GA

Grades PK-12 offered
Student-teacher ratio 7.9:1
Full-day kindergarten
Supports voucher programs
Unclaimed — Is this your school? Claim this listing →
Brentwood School
Brentwood School is a nonsectarian independent school in Sandersville serving grades PK-12 with about 311 students. It offers full-day kindergarten, small classes, and financial aid options.
Tuition details are available on the school's website. The application deadline is April 30, and financial aid is offered. Contact the school directly for specific costs and application procedures.
Kindergarten at Brentwood School is a full-day program, five days a week, for children who are five years old by September 1. The school day lasts approximately 7 hours.
School Information
Kindergarten age cutoff5 by September 1
Kindergarten scheduleFull Day, 5 days/week
Financial aidYes
Scholarship / voucher programsGeorgia Promise (ESA) Special Needs (SB-10)
Admissions deadlineApril 30
Admissions testingYes

Brentwood School is a nonsectarian, independent school located in Sandersville, Washington County. It serves students from pre-kindergarten through 12th grade, with a total enrollment of 311 students. The school maintains a student-teacher ratio of approximately 7.9 to 1, supporting small class sizes and personalized attention. The school is coeducational and offers a full-day kindergarten program, with classes held five days a week. The kindergarten cutoff date is September 1, with children needing to be five years old by that date to enroll. The school day lasts about 7.13 hours, and the school year comprises 178 days. Brentwood School is part of the State independent-school association and accepts students through an admissions process that includes testing. Families can apply by the April 30 deadline, and sibling priority is given. Financial aid is available, and the school supports voucher programs such as ga_promise_esa and ga_special_needs_sb10. The school has a library and does not support homeschooling. Tuition rates for the 2026-2027 year can be viewed and downloaded from the school's website. The school has not published specific tuition costs but encourages contact for details. Brentwood School emphasizes a comprehensive education without religious affiliation, and faith is not a central part of the school day. The school has not published information about uniforms or before- and after-school care. It is located in a rural fringe setting, providing a quiet environment for learning. The school offers a variety of academic and enrichment programs, though specific details are not provided. Overall, Brentwood School aims to serve a diverse student body with a focus on academic excellence and individualized support.

Frequently Asked Questions

What grades does Brentwood School serve?
Brentwood School serves grades PK through 12.
How much does tuition cost at Brentwood School?
Tuition rates are not published; contact the school directly for details.
Does Brentwood School accept Georgia scholarship or voucher programs?
Yes, the school accepts voucher programs such as ga_promise_esa and ga_special_needs_sb10.
Is kindergarten at Brentwood School full-day or half-day, and what is the age cutoff?
Kindergarten is a full-day program, and children must be five years old by September 1.
Does Brentwood School offer before- or after-school care?
Information about before- or after-school care is not published.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Brentwood School?
The student-teacher ratio is approximately 7.9 to 1.
Is Brentwood School a religious school, and how much is faith part of the school day?
Brentwood School is nonsectarian; faith is not a central part of the school day.
How do families apply to Brentwood School and when is the deadline?
Families apply through an admissions process that includes testing, with a deadline of April 30.
Are uniforms required at Brentwood School?
Information about uniforms is not published.
Does Brentwood School support students with learning differences?
Support for students with learning differences is not specified.
What curriculum model does Brentwood School use?
The curriculum model is not specified.
How does Brentwood School assess students?
Assessment methods are not detailed.
Are families of all faiths welcome at Brentwood School?
Yes, as a nonsectarian school, families of all faiths are welcome.
What enrichment classes does Brentwood School offer?
Specific enrichment classes are not listed.
How does Brentwood School approach homework?
Homework policies are not described.
What is the admissions process at Brentwood School?
Admissions include testing, with a deadline of April 30, and sibling priority.
How diverse is the student body at Brentwood School?
Diversity details are not provided.
What high schools do Brentwood School graduates attend?
Post-graduation destinations are not published.
How are parents involved at Brentwood School?
Parent involvement details are not specified.
What makes Brentwood School different from public school options nearby?
Specific differences are not detailed; it is an independent, nonsectarian school serving a rural fringe community.
725 Linton Rd, Sandersville, GA 31082 Open in Google Maps →